Privacy policy of the site www.musiquedeterre.fr

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the practices of the individual business MONSIEUR OLIVIER GOSSELINK concerning the information collected from users who access our website at www.musiquedeterre.fr
Responsible authority within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR): Olivier Gosselink.

 

User rights

You can ask: Receive a confirmation of the processing of personal information about you (or a notice of non-processing of your personal information, if applicable) and access your stored personal information, as well as additional information. Receive a copy of the personal information you have voluntarily provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and computer-readable format.
Request rectification of your personal information that we store.
Request the deletion of your personal information.
Refuse the processing of your personal information.
Request that we limit the processing of your personal information.
File a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Please note, however, that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.

if you wish to exercise any of the above rights or receive more information, please contact our data protection officer using the information provided below: musiquedeterre@orange.fr.

 

Conservation

We will keep your personal information as long as necessary to provide our services, and if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. The retention periods will be determined according to the type of information collected and the purpose of its collection, taking into account the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy obsolete and unused information as soon as possible. In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, we will maintain records containing customer personal information, account opening documents, communications and any other required information.
We may rectify, supplement or delete incomplete or incorrect information at any time and in our sole discretion.

 

Reasons for data collection

The processing of your personal information (ie any information which could potentially allow your identification by reasonable means; hereinafter “Personal information”) [add an explanation on the legal basis for the processing of personal information, for example example:] is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you and to provide you with our services, protect our legitimate interests and comply with regulatory (legal and financial) obligations to which we are subject.
When you use the Site, you agree to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy.
We encourage our Users to read the Privacy Policy carefully and use it to make informed decisions.
What information do we collect?
We collect two types of data and information about our Users.
The first type includes information that is not identified and does not allow identification that concerns one or more Users, and that can be made available to us or collected as a result of their use of the Site (“Non-personal information”). We do not know the identity of the Users from whom this non-personal information was collected. The non-personal information that is collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain information relating to software and hardware (e.g. the type of browser and operating system that your device uses, language settings, access time, etc.) to improve the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information about your activity on the Site (e.g., pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).
The second type groups Personal Information, that is to say individual identification information, which identifies an individual or which is capable, by reasonable means, of allowing the identification of an individual. This information includes:
Device information: we collect Personal Information about your device which includes geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID) and other information related to your activity on the Site.
For the online store: The personal data provided by the buyer are necessary for the processing of his order and the establishment of invoices.
They can be communicated to the seller’s partners responsible for the execution, processing, management and payment of orders.
The processing of information communicated via the Musique de Terre website has been declared to the CNIL.
The buyer has a permanent right of access, of modification. of rectification and opposition regarding information concerning him. This right can be exercised under the conditions and in the manner defined on the Musique de Terre site.

Registration information: when you register on our Site, we will ask you to provide certain information, namely your first and last name, your e-mail or postal address, as well as other information.

 

How do we receive information about you?

Your Personal Information is collected in several ways:
When you voluntarily provide your personal data by registering on our Site;
When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services;
From third-party providers, services and public registers (e.g. traffic analysis providers).
How is this information used? Who do we share this information with?
We do not rent, sell or share User information with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may use the information for the following reasons:

Communicate with you: by sending you messages concerning our services, by providing you with technical information and by answering any questions relating to customer service that you may have;
Conduct statistical and analytical surveys to improve the Site.
In addition to the reasons mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with trusted third-party providers (which may depend on different jurisdictions around the world), for the following reasons:
Host and operate our Site;
Provide you with our services, including a personalized display of our Site;
Carry out research, technical or analytical diagnoses;
We may also disclose information if we believe in good faith that the disclosure of this information is useful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with applicable law, regulations, legal proceedings or a government request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our privacy policy), including investigations of potential breaches thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent or take action against suspected fraud or security concerns; (iv) establish or exercise our rights to defend ourselves against any legal claim; (v) prevent infringement of the rights, property or security of our business, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement, and / or where we believe it is necessary, in order to exercise intellectual property or other legal rights.

 

Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your device when you visit the site. Cookies are very useful and their use can have different objectives, in particular to allow you to navigate efficiently from one page to another, to authorize the automatic activation of certain functionalities, to remember your preferences and to allow you to interact with our Services faster and more simply. Cookies are also used to ensure that the advertisements you see correspond to your interests and are personalized accordingly, as well as to compile statistical data on your use of our Services.

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

at. “Session cookies” which are only stored temporarily during your browsing session to allow normal use of the system, and are deleted from your device when you close the browser;

b. “Persistent cookies” which are only read by the Site, which are saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies are used when we need to recognize you during repeat visits, for example, to allow us to keep your preferences the next time you log in;

vs. “Third-party” cookies that are set by other online services that manage content on the page you are viewing, for example, by third-party analytics companies that monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that identifies you personally, but we may associate the Personal Information about you that we store with the information stored and obtained by cookies. You can delete cookies by following the instructions in your device preferences. Please be aware that if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not function properly and your online experience may be limited.

Use of script libraries (Google Fonts – Google Maps)

In order to present our content in a pleasant and graphic quality on all browsers, we use script and font libraries like Google Fonts on this website (https://www.google.com/webfonts). Google Fonts fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support or block Google Fonts, content will be displayed using the default font.
Any request to a script or font library automatically triggers a connection with the operator of that library. While it is theoretically possible for library operators to collect data, the existence of this practice and, if applicable, the goals pursued have not yet been established.

If you would like to review the privacy policy of the Google Library Operator, go to the following address: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Collection of information by third parties

Our policy is only about the use and disclosure of the information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties or sites on the Internet, different rules may apply to its use or disclosure. Therefore, we encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policy of each third party to whom you voluntarily disclose your information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and that we do not control, nor to individuals that we do not employ or manage, including any third party to whom we may disclose your information as indicated by this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?

We pay great attention to the implementation and maintenance of the security of the Site and your information. While we take reasonable steps to protect information, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of people who gain unauthorized access to or abuse our Site, and we make no formal, implied or other warranties, to prevent such access.

Data transfer outside the EEA

Please note that some recipients of data may be outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases, we will transfer your data to those countries only as approved by the European Commission by providing the appropriate level of data protection, or we will establish legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

 

Advertising

We do not use third-party ad technology to serve ads when you access the Site.
Marketing
We do not use any of your Personal Information to provide you with promotional content

 

Business transaction

We do not share any information in the case of a commercial transaction

 

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site was not designed to be used by children. Under no circumstances do we authorize the use of our services by minors without the consent or prior authorization of a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent finds out that their child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent (or if a guardian realizes that the child in their care has provided us with personal information without their consent), he or she must contact us at: musiquedeterre@orange.fr.

 

Updates or changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically modify or revise the privacy policy; material changes will take effect as soon as the revised privacy policy is posted. The latest revision will be available in the “Last modified” section. Your continued use of the Platform, following notification of these modifications on our website, constitutes your recognition and acceptance of these modifications and your consent to comply with them.

 

Contact us

If you have general questions about the Site or our collection and use of information about you, please contact us at musiquedeterre@orange.fr.

MONSIEUR OLIVIER GOSSELINK
Personal business artisan – created on 02/03/1995 – SIREN: 400 222 329
Editor: Olivier Gosselink
Webmaster: Serge Sang
This site is hosted by PHPNET FRANCE – 97-97 bis rue Général Mangin – 38100 GRENOBLE

Last modification 03/12/2018